Participants from countries like Czech Republic, Lithuania, and Italy present their traditional culture, including songs, dances, musical instruments, national costumes and handmade crafts - an excellent opportunity to satisfy your inner cultural geek and enjoy yourself among talented people from all over the world.
My Handmade Armenia Crafts Festival
My Handmade Armenia Festival is the biggest crafts festival organized to the date in Armenia. This year for the third time it will visit the Cafesjian Sculpture Garden to represent handmade goods made by regional artisans from Armenia. For the first time we will also have guests from Georgia who will bring their unique works. The festival will feature artisan demonstrations, interactive craft workshops for visitors, and sales of new product collections.
My Handmade Armenia is one of the major initiatives of the My Armenia program, supporting the growth, and, in some cases, revitalization of craft traditions in Armenia’s rural communities including wood and stone carving, textile art, embroidery, carpet weaving, blacksmithing and pottery.
My Handmade Armenia Crafts Festival is organized by the My Armenia Program, which is funded by USAID and implemented by the Smithsonian Institution.